Log In  |  Help  |  Mobile View  
 
Visiting STJP School's Shares (account name: stjpschool)
 












 meet advisory board pres_1
  
Meet the Advisory Board

 

Executive Committee

 

Dr. THOMAS WIECKOWSKI

Advisory Board Chair, Executive Committee and Facilities Committee


Dr. Wieckowski is a graduate of Immaculate Conception School, Bishop McDevitt High School,Villanova University and Catholic University of America where he received his doctorate in Education.  He has been a member of Saint Luke the Evangelist Parish for over 35 years and had three children graduate from St. Luke School.

 

A retired College Dean and Professor at Drexel University, Tom is also a published author.  His volunteer work includes Parish Council, Township Historical Commission, Old York Road Historical Society, Wyncote Civic Associate Board and various other community events and boards.

 

CHARLES W. KERR

Advisory Board Vice-Chair, Executive Committee and Board Membership Committee


Charles has been a member of Immaculate Conception BVM parish for 32 years and has two children who are Immaculate Conception School graduates.  As an active parishioner, he has served as President of Parish Council, President of Home and School, a Eucharistic Minister and Adult Altar Server.

 

A graduate of Northeast Catholic High School, Chuck graduated from Rowan University with a BA in Elementary Education, the College of New Jersey with a MA in Elementary Education and Arcadia University with a Reading Specialist Certification.  He is a retired reading specialist with the Montgomery County Intermediate Unit.

 

 ANN MULHOLLAND

Advisory Board Secretary and Executive Committee


Ann and her family have been members of Immaculate Conception BVM parish for 18 years and were members of St. Luke parish for 9 years prior to that.  Her four children are all graduates of Immaculate Conception School; two also attended St. Luke’s for several years.  Her two sons are graduates of LaSalle High School and she has one daughter who graduated from Mount St. Joseph Academy and another who currently attends.

 

After graduating from Bishop McDevitt High School, Ann obtained her BS in Accounting and MS in Taxation from Villanova University and is a retired CPA.  She is an active school volunteer who has coached high school coed CYO volleyball for over 16 years.  Ann also coached grade school CYO Volleyball for over 14 years.

 

REV. JOSEPH D. BRANDT

Pastor St. Luke the Evangelist Parish, Executive Committee

 

Father Brandt first became in involved with St.Luke the Evangelist Parish in 2000 as a parish priest.  He left in 2003 to become Pastor at St. Anne Parish in Port Richmond and returned to St. Luke’s in 2011 where he now serves as Pastor.  In addition to parish work, Father Brandt spent 15 years teaching in diocesan high schools.

 

A graduate of Bishop Kenrick High School, Father Brandt holds a Bachelors degree in Philosophy and a Masters of Divinity from St. Charles Borremeo Seminary.

 

REV. MSGR. DAVID E. DIAMOND

Pastor Immaculate Conception BVM Parish, Executive Committee

 

Msgr. Diamond is the pastor at Immaculate Conception BVM Parish since 2011.  Prior to coming to Immaculate Conception, he spent a number of years as a faculty member at Bishop Kenrick and Roman Catholic High Schools.  He was assistant Principal at Cardinal Dougherty HS and was the Vice Rector and Academic Dean, College Division St. Charles Borromeo Seminary. 

 

A graduate of Bishop Neumann High School, he attended St. Joseph College and St. Charles Borremeo seminary where he received a M.Div. He also received a MA in Education from LaSalle University and a PhD in Educational Administration from the Catholic University of America. 

 

 

Advisory Board Members

 

DAVID P. BAUER

Business Manager, Saint Joseph the Protector School, Finance Committee

 

A self employed CPA, David is the Business Manager for Immaculate Conception BVM Church and Saint Joseph the Protector School.  He is a graduate of LaSalle University with a BS in Business Administration.

 

David, his wife and two daughters are members of Saint Rose of Lima Parish in North Wales.  He is the Pro Life ministry leader and the Pre Jordan ministry leader.  He is a member of the Knights of Columbus, a CYO coach and a member of Saint Basil Academy Board of Trustees.

 

 

SISTER MARY BOYER, SSJ – Academic Committee

 

Sr. Mary has been a parishioner at Presentation BVM for 15 years.  From 1991 to 1998 she was a resident at St. Luke’s.  Having graduated from St. Hubert High School for Girls, she graduated from Chestnut Hill College with a BA in Education/Art and the Tyler School of Art, Temple University with a M.Ed in Art Education.  She has also taken numerous courses at Catholic University, Marywood College, LaSalle University, PAFA and Philadelphia Museum of Art.

 

An accomplished educator, Sr. Mary has taught at Chestnut Hill College, Mount St. Joseph Academy, Ryan High School, Hallahan High School and Bishop McDevitt High School.  She has also volunteered as a cantor for Presentation BVM and St. Luke’s.

 

 

BARBARA A. BURKE – Academic Committee

 

Barbara and her husband have been active in Saint Luke the Evangelist for 42 years.  She herself attended St. Luke’s school and graduated from Queen of Peace.  Her children attended St. Luke’s and all four are college graduates, two of whom were National Merit Scholars.

 

A graduate of Bishop McDevitt High School and Immaculata College, Barbara was a history teacher and taught at Bishop Conwell High School and Saint Basil Academy before her retirement.  She was also Vice Principal/Dean of Students at Saint Basil’s and did graduate work in Counseling Psychology at Temple University.

 

Barbara is an active volunteer in her community serving as a CCD teacher at St. Luke’s, service volunteer at St. Basil Academy and sewing bags for walkers at Holy Redeemer.

 

 

MICHAEL W. DEAN – Advancement Committee Chair

 

Michael is a graduate of St. Luke School and has been a member of the St. Luke the Evangelist Parish for over 50 years.  His four children also attended St. Luke’s.  A graduate of LaSalle University, Michael is an insurance broker and is a current nominee for State Board of Pennsylvania Surplus Lines Association.

 

A strong presence in the community, Michael’s volunteer activities include Eucharistic Minister – Liturgy, Homebound and Hospital, St. Luke Parish Pastoral Council, St. Luke Annual Spaghetti Supper, Rebuilding Together Philadelphia and Glenside Patriotic Society.

 

 

STEVE FINLEY – Finance Committee Chair

 

A member of St. Alphonsus Parish, Steve is the son of a St. Luke graduate and Immaculate Conception graduate.  His volunteer experience includes Pre-Cana, CYO and AAU Basketball Coach, Treasurer St. Alphonsus Home and School, Region 10 CYO Executive Committee, Region 10 and Region 11 Basketball Commissioner and Co-Chair of Bishop McDevitt Science 2000 Campaign.

 

After graduating Bishop McDevitt High School he attended LaSalle University where he obtained his BS in Marketing.  After a 35 year career in the pharmaceutical industry, Steve became President of Bishop McDevitt High School.

 

 

TED HAYNIE -  Advancement Committee

 

Ted is an educator who works at Germantown Academy (GA).  During his career at GA he has been a Teacher, Athletic Director, and College Counselor, Dean of Boys, Head Lacrosse Coach and Soccer Coach.  He is very active in his community and the community service program at GA.  He facilitates the Catholic Book Club at St. Rose of Lima and was a NCAA Lacrosse Referee.

 

A graduate of Denison University, BA and Wesleyan University, MA, he and his wife Karen are members of St. Rose of Lima parish and have 5 children.

 

 

SUZANNE (SUE) MISCHLER – Facilities Committee

 

Sue and her husband Mark have been parishioners of Immaculate Conception BVM parish for 23 years.  Her three children have attended LaSalle College High School and Mount St. Joseph Academy where she served in various volunteer and leadership positions including Mother’s Club Board President and Auction Committee Chairperson at LaSalle HS and Auction Committee Chairperson and Chair of Annual Faculty Christmas Party at MSJA.

 

A graduate of Northwestern University with a BA in Computer Studies with a concentration in Economics, Sue worked as an IT Specialist and Commercial Property Manager for Trammel Crow Company. She is an active member in her parish and community serving as Pastoral Council Vice Chairperson, Secretary and Communications Chair.  She has also served as Executive Board Treasurer of the Abington Lacrosse Club.

 

 

MARGARET (MARGE) MULLIN -   Advancement Committee

 

Marge has been an active member of the Saint Luke the Evangelist Parish and school community for over 35 years.  She was a member of the St. Luke’s Home and School Board and has two children who graduated from the school.

 

A graduate of Cabrini College, Marge was a substitute teacher in the Philadelphia Archdiocese and taught 6th grade at St. Luke’s until retiring from teaching in 2006.  She continues to be very active in her community as a volunteer for “Christmas in April”, Aid for Friends and St. John’s Hospice.

 

TERENCE (TERRY) O’CONNELL – Finance Committee

 

A parishioner of Immaculate Conception BVM for 30 years, Terry is a graduate of Immaculate Conception School, Bishop McDevitt High School and Saint Joseph University where he obtained his BS in Accounting with a Philosophy minor.  He is a CPA and Partner with O’Connell & Company, CPAs.

 

Terry is very active in CYO as a coach and coordinator at Immaculate Conception.  He is the Official Starter and a Committee Member of the Archdiocese of Philadelphia’s CYO Cross Country program and an Official for the CYO Track and Field program.

 

 

KIRK STENSRUD, CFP® – Finance Committee

 

Kirk is a graduate of University of Loyola Maryland with a BBA in Finance with a minor in French.  He is Financial Advisor with Morgan Stanley Wealth Management.  A member of Saint Luke the Evangelist Parish for 6 years, his three children are currently students at St. Joseph the Protector School.

 

His volunteer experience includes the St. Luke Church Finance Committee and he was a national rowing champion who participated in the 1996 Olympic Rowing Trials.

 

 

BERT WESCOTT – Facilities Committee Chair

 

Bert and his family have been members of Immaculate Conception BVM parish for 14 years. Two of his seven children are graduates of Immaculate Conception School and five are currently students at St. Joseph the Protector. He has a daughter at Mount St. Joseph Academy and a son who is a graduate of St. Joseph's Prep who attends Catholic University of America.

 

A graduate of Lehigh University with a BS and MS in Civil Engineering, Bert works as a Sr. Project Manager with Burns Engineering. He is a launch driver for referees for High School crew regattas on the Schuylkill River.

 

 


Creation date: Jul 30, 2012 2:27 am     Last modified date: Aug 31, 2013 11:49 pm   Last visit date: Sep 18, 2016 5:56 pm     link & embed ?...
    Report Objectionable Content   
Select a Color